Privacy Policy

How we safeguard your personal data

This privacy policy sets out how Automated Environmental Systems uses and protects any information that you give Automated Environmental Systems when you use this website.

Automated Environmental Systems is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Automated Environmental Systems may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information during your use of our website:

  • Your name (only during the checkout process)
  • Your phone number (only during the checkout process)
  • Your email address (only during the checkout process)
  • Your billing and delivery addresses (only during the checkout process)
  • Information submitted through one of the contact forms on our website
  • Information submitted by reviewing a product or posting a comment on our website
  • Products you have viewed or added to your basket, even if you have not completed a purchase with us

We do not collect or store any payment information, all payments are handled through our secure payment gateway and authorised by your bank. Any pages you view cannot be attributed to you personally unless you have registered with us and are logged in during your visit to our website.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Ordering from us

We need your personal details to be able to complete your purchase, your personal details are also required for the secure checkout process to confirm your identity and authorise card payment. We do not store your payment details.

Contacting us

If you contact us using any of the contact forms on our website, any personal details you submit plus any message will be forwarded to us. This information is kept private. We will store this information within our own CMS system so that we are able to respond to you.

My account

The ‘My Account‘ section of our website allows you to keep your personal information up-to-date, you can track your orders and view your order history.

Internal record keeping

We may use information provided by you to improve our products and services, or customise this website according to your interests.

We may also periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can subscribe and unsubscribe to our newsletters at any time.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website is secure (SSL), you should see a green padlock in your address bar to indicate that our site is secure.

When you choose to make your payment by card on our website you will be passed to the SagePay secure server where you will be asked to input your card details, once your payment has been authorised by your bank you will be returned to our website.

We do not collect your credit card details, SagePay uses SSL which provides a secure connection between your browser and their payment gateway to ensure your card details are transmitted privately and securely.

You should see a green padlock appear in the address bar of your browser once you are connected to the payment gateway, this confirms that the connection is secure and you are safe to proceed.

How we use cookies

We will ask you to agree to our use of cookies when you first visit our website, by continuing to use our website you have agreed to our cookie policy as explained below.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and perform functions such as adding products to your basket or remembering your login details. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies do not normally contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you could be linked to a cookie that we use to track traffic around our website.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website, session cookies expire as soon as you leave our website and are used mainly for analysing traffic to our website, persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences, for example if you register an account with us you would automatically be logged in the next time you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics session cookies to identify which pages are being viewed. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

If you register an account with us a persistent cookie will be placed on your computer to remember your preferences.

We do not use third party cookies on our website to serve any kind of advertising, nor do we share any data with third parties.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

In order to use the ‘My Account’ section of our website you will need to accept our cookies so your account information can be retrieved when you visit our website.

Cookies we use

automatedenvironmentalsystems.co.uk
__tawkuuid
_ga
__wooTracker
www.automatedenvironmentalsystems.co.uk
ACP_LOOPBACK_URL_COOKIE
ACP_USAGE_STATS_COOKIE
PHPSESSID
TawkConectionTime
TawkCookie
wfwaf-authcookie
wordfence_verifiedHuman
doubleclick.net
– IDE
– id
– mlUserID
googleads.g.doubleclick.net
– DSID
– _drt_
tawk.to
__cfduid
__tawkuuid
_bta
_ga
_gid
va.tawk.to
ss
ss
tawkUUID
bat.bing.com
MUIDB

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download the Google Opt-Out browser add-on.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Once you have registered on our website you can edit your details in the ‘My Account’ section of our website allowing you to keep your personal information up-to-date, you can also track your orders and view your order history.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can untick to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our email newsletters or by emailing us at sales@automatedenvironmentalsystems.co.uk and requesting your email address is removed from our mailing list.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Automated Environmental Systems, 20b Highbury Road, Brandon, Suffolk, IP27 0ND.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.